Conferences

The Department of Radiology participates in a large number of intradepartmental and interdisciplinary conferences, many of which are listed below. In addition, faculty members give daily teaching conferences to residents and fellows.

For more information on resident teaching please see the resident conference page.

Abdominal Radiology

  • Pancreatic Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Mahmoud Al-Hawary) Monday; 11:30 a.m.
  • Ultrasound Case Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Ron Bude) Every other week, Tuesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • GI Interesting Case / Working Case: (Lead Radiologist: Mahmoud Al-Hawary) Tuesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Endocrine Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Elaine Caoili) Tuesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • GU Oncology Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Richard Cohan) Tuesday; 5:00 p.m.
  • Liver Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Matt Davenport) Tuesday; 5:00 p.m.
  • Aorta conference: Wednesday; 7:00 a.m
  • GI Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Ashish Wasnik) Wednesday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Gynecologic Oncology: (Lead Radiologist: Kate Maturen) Wednesday; 4:00 p.m.
  • MRI Interesting Case/Working Case Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Matt Davenport) Second and Fourth Thursday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Lymphoma Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Paul Cronin) Thursday; 4:00 p.m.
  • CT Case Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Joel Platt) Friday; 7:30 a.m.

Breast Imaging

  • Tumor Board; Monday, 12:30 p.m.
  • Breast Care Center; Monday; 1:00 p.m.
  • Brighton Center for Specialty Care, Tumor Board; Tuesday, 12:00 p.m.
  • Breast Imaging Conference; Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.

Cardiothoracic Radiology

  • Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Meeting: Alternating, First Wednesday/Friday; 2:00 - 3:30 p.m.
  • Airway Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Prachi Agarwal) First Tuesday; 5:00 p.m.
  • Cardiac Multidisciplinary Imaging Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Smita Patel) Third Wednesday; 7:30 p.m.
  • Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Prachi Agarwal) Last Thursday each month, 5:00 p.m.
  • TAVR Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Nick Burris) Tuesdays; 7:15 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
  • Lung Transplantation Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Ella Kazerooni) Second and Fourth Tuesdays; 7:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
  • Lung Volume Reduction Surgery Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Ella Kazerooni) Fourth Tuesday; 7:00 a.m. - 7:45 a.m.
  • Hypertrophic Cardiomyopathy Meeting: (Lead Radiologist: Prachi Agarwal)
  • Cardiac Sarcoid Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Anil Attili) Second Wednesday, 7:00 a.m.
  • MATRIx (TMVR/TTVR) Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Nick Burris) Wednesday, 4:00 p.m.
  • Aorta Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Nick Burris) Wednesday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Interstitial Lung Disease Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Ella Kazerooni) Wednesday; 8:00 a.m.
  • Lymphoma Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Edith Sella) First and Third Thursday; 7:15 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
  • Cardiothoracic Radiology Case Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Elizabeth Lee) Alternate Thursdays; 7:45 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Thoracic Oncology Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Mohamed Sayyouh and Leslie Quint) Friday; 12:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.
  • Chronic Thromboembolic Pulmonary Hypertension Conference: TBD

Emergency Radiology

  • Trauma Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Mike Mazza) Third Thursday; 1:00 - 2:00 p.m.

Musculoskeletal Radiology

  • Working Conference: Daily; 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.
  • Noon Resident Teaching Conference: Tuesday; 12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.
  • Resident Teaching Conference: Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Sarcoma Tumor Board: Wednesday; 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
  • Orthopedic Sports Medicine Case Conference: Wednesday, 6:30 a.m.
  • Sports Medicine Conference: Every 6 weeks, Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Myeloma Conference: Every other week;Thursdays; 12:30 p.m.
  • Rheumatology Conference: Last Thursday; 11:00 a.m.

Neuroradiology 

  • Head and Neck Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Ashok Srinivasan) Monday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Multiple Sclerosis Case Conference: Tuesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Neuroradiology Resident Conference: Second and Fourth Tuesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Neuroradiology Cerebral Vascular Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Joseph GemmeteNeeraj Chaudhary) Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Neuroradiology Fellow's Conference: Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Neurology/Neuroradiology: (Lead Radiologist: Hemant Parmar, Mohannad Ibrahim) Second Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Neurosurgery CPC: Third Thursday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Epilepsy Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Diana Gomez-Hassan) Thursday; 2:30 p.m.
  • Brain Tumor Board: Friday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Neuroradiology Interesting Case Conference: Friday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Neuro-ophthalmology Case Conference: Friday; 3:00 p.m.

Nuclear Medicine

  • Otolaryngology Tumor Board: Monday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Endocrine Tumor Board: Tuesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Ka Kit Wong) Wednesday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Cardiac Sarcoidosis Case Conference: (Lead Physician: Abdulbaset Sulaiman) Second Wednesday; 7:00 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Cardiac Imaging Conference: (Lead Radiologist: James Corbett) Third Wednesday; 7:30 a.m.
  • GI Tumor Board: Thursday; 12:00 noon
  • Lymphoma Tumor Board: Thursday; 4:30 p.m.
  • Pediatric Uroradiology Conference: (Lead Radiologist: Ka Kit Wong) Friday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Thoracic Tumor Board: Friday; 12:00 noon

Pediatric Radiology

  • Pediatric Surgery/Gastroenterology Inflammatory Bowel Disease Conference: Fourth Monday; 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Trauma M & M: Second Tuesday, 7:30 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Pediatric Endocrine Surgery Tumor Board: Fourth Wednesday, 7:30 a.m.
  • Child Abuse Review Conference: Third Wednesday, 7:30 a.m.
  • Pediatric Tumor Board: Wednesday, 12:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Cardiology/Thoracic Surgery Conference: Wednesday, 4:00 p.m.
  • Pediatric Pulmonology Conference: First Thursday, 8:00 a.m.
  • Pediatric Radiology/Surgery/Pathology Conference: Second Thursday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Pediatric Emergency Medicine/Pediatric Radiology Joint Conference: Third Thursday, 8:00 a.m.
  • Pediatric Gastrointestinal Radiology: Fourth Thursday; 7:30 a.m.
  • Fetal Development Conference: Thursday, 12:30 p.m.
  • Pediatric Uroradiology: Second, Third, Fourth, and Fifth Friday, 7:30 a.m.
  • Pediatric Radiology Fellows' Conference: Second, Fourth and Fifth Friday, 12:00 p.m.

Vascular and Interventional Radiology

  • Pancreatic Tumor Board: Monday, 11:30 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary PAD Case Conference: Every other Monday, 7:00 a.m. or 5:00 p.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Liver Tumor Board: Tuesdays, 5:00 p.m.
  • Aorta Conference: Wednesday, 7:00 a.m.
  • Sarcoma Tumor Board: (Lead Radiologist: Jon Jacobson): Wednesday, 5:00 p.m.
  • Vascular/Interventional Fellow Conference: Thursday, 6:45 a.m.
  • Colorectal Tumor Board: Thursday, Noon
  • Vascular/Interventional M & M Conference: Third Thursday, 6:45 a.m.
  • Multidisciplinary Venous Health Program Case Conference: Every other Thursday, 5:30 p.m.
  • Vascular/Interventional Conference: Friday; 6:45 a.m.